CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E83041

Ms. Catherine A. Shyan
Panalpina, Inc.
800 Arthur Avenue
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of an end cap assembly from China

Dear Ms. Shyan:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is described as an end cap assembly for conveyor rollers. The assembly consists of a radial ball bearing, a plastic housing and a plastic shaft fitting. You indicate that the ball bearing and plastic components used in the assembly originate in China. A sample was submitted.

The plastic shaft fitting is inserted into the bore of the bearing to accept a hexagonal shaft, while the bearing itself is pressed into the plastic housing which completes the assembly. The plastic housing holds the bearing in place and facilitates mounting of the end cap assembly to the end of a conveyor roller. The end cap assembly is a housed bearing.

The applicable subheading for the end cap assembly will be 8483.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for housed bearings incorporating ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 per cent ad valorem.

Because the ball bearing contained in the end cap assembly originates in China, it is the opinion of this office that the article in question is not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division